Recent Chapter 11 Bankruptcy Filings

Browse recent Chapter 11 bankruptcy filings from U.S. federal bankruptcy courts. Search the table by debtor name or case number, or use the state links to browse bankruptcy cases by location.

Recent Chapter 11 Cases

Recent Chapter 11 bankruptcy filings
Case Title Case Number Date Filed
69-79 West Main St LLC 26-23052-shl
Caseys Diner NH LLC 26-10957
Worker Bees Investments, Inc 26-17406
NORTH EASTERN EXPANSION DEVELOPMENT, CORP 26-11215-1-pgr
Heartstrings Mental Health, PLLC 26-61690-grs
PPC Construction LLC 26-21811
AJ Bake Factory LLC 26-60944-6
Madison Development LLC 26-12467-sab
Kidney and Hypertension Center, PLC 26-30886
The Medical Group, LLC 26-30888
North Dakota Dialysis, LLC 26-30889
Aurora Dialysis, LLC 26-30890
Kidney Institute of North Dakota, LLC 26-30891
KDJ Investment Group, LLC 26-30892
Edson Avenue Development Group LLC 26-23033

What is Chapter 11 bankruptcy?

A Chapter 11 case generally begins with a voluntary petition filed by the debtor. In limited circumstances, qualifying creditors may file an involuntary petition. Chapter 11 is commonly used by businesses seeking to reorganize, sell assets, or otherwise restructure their obligations under bankruptcy-court supervision.

In many Chapter 11 cases the debtor remains in possession and continues operating while a plan is developed. A creditors' committee may be appointed in some cases; individual creditors are not automatically made committee members. The outcome can be a confirmed reorganization plan, a sale, conversion to another chapter, or dismissal.